Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy is part of the Disclaimer that runs the website www.esemtia.com together with the regulations on Cookie Usage.
The website www.esemtia.com is owned by Esemtia Grupo Edebé, S.L. and complies with the requirements from the Law 34/2002 of July 11th, from Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, and regulations in force concerning the protection of personal data and, in particular, the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council from the 27th of April 2016, relative to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.
Esemtia Grupo Edebé, S.L. may modify or adapt this Privacy Policy at any time. Therefore, we recommend that you review it every time you access the website. In the event that the user has registered on the website and he or she accesses the account or profile, they will be informed if there have been substantial changes in relation to the processing of their personal data.

Who is responsible for the processing?

The data collected or that you voluntarily gave through the website—either through navigation or the data provided with contact forms, via email or by phone—will be collected and processed by the File Manager, whose data is given below:
• Identity: Esemtia Grupo Edebé, S.L.
• CIF: B65224644
• Address: Pz. Alquería De La Culla, 4 Office 705 – 46910-Alfafar (VALENCIA)
• Phone number: 96 143 18 65
• E-mail: info@esemtia.com
• DPO contact: dpd@prodatvalencia.es
• URL: www.esemtia.com
• Business register: BARCELONA, Volume: 41604, Page: 17, Document: B390564, Registration: 6
If, for any reason, you wish to contact us in any matter related to the processing of your personal data or privacy (with our Data Protection Officer), you may do so by any of the means indicated above.

What are your RIGHTS in relation to the processing of your data?

Any person has the right to obtain information about the existence of the processing of their personal data, access information and personal data owned by Esemtia Grupo Edebé, S.L., request the modification of inaccurate data or the suppression when—among other reasons—the data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected or those interested withdraws the consent that was given.
In certain cases, those interested may request the limitation of the processing of their data. In this situation, we will only keep them in accordance with current regulations.
In some cases, you may exercise your right to the portability of data, which will be delivered in an appropriate, commonly used or machine-readable format to you or the new responsible you designate.
You have the right to revoke your consent at any time for the processing.
Esemtia Grupo Edebé, S.L. has forms for the exercise of any of these rights. You must contact us at the following email address requesting the model you need: info@esemtia.com. In the same way, you can use the data that the Spanish Data Protection Agency or third parties make available to those interested.
These forms must be signed electronically or accompanied by a photocopy of the ID. If you act through a representative, they must also be accompanied by a copy of your ID or electronic signature.
Forms must be submitted to the address of Esemtia Grupo Edebé, S.L. indicated above or, if necessary, sent by email.
You have the right to lodge a complaint at the Spanish Data Protection Agency if you consider that the request for your rights has not been adequately addressed.
The maximum time for Esemtia Grupo Edebé, S.L. to resolve it is one month from the moment he receive your request.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT THROUGH THE WEBSITE?

Data stored by navigation and use of the website
By simply browsing the Esemtia website, Grupo Edebé, S.L. will collect information regarding:
• IP address
• Browser version
• Operating system
• Duration of visit or browsing the website
Such information may be stored using Google Analytics, so we refer to Google’s Privacy Policy, as Google collects and processes such information. http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.
In the same way, the utility of Google Maps may be facilitated on the website, which could have access to your location—in the event that you allow it—in order to provide you with greater specificity about the distance and/or paths of our headquarters. In this regard, we refer to the Privacy Policy used by Google Maps, in order to get to know the use and processing of such data http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.
The information we handle will not be related to a specific user and will be stored in our databases in order to perform statistical analysis, improvements to the website, about our products and/or services and will help us to improve our business strategy. The data will not be communicated to third parties.

User registration on the website

To access certain products and/or services, the user may need to register on the website. To do this, some personal data is requested in the registration form. The necessary and mandatory data to be provided by the user to carry out such registration are marked with the symbol*. If such information is not provided, registration will not be carried out.
The user and password generated are personal and non-transferable, and the user is responsible for them. We recommend that you do not write it anywhere or notify third parties. We remind you that the system has a password reset functionality that can be used in case of need to reset it.
In this case, the navigation data will be associated with the user’s registration data, identifying the same specific user browsing the website. In this way, customize the offer of products and/or services that—in our opinion—best suits the user, as well as recommend certain products and/or services.
The users’ registration data will be added to the databases of Esemtia Grupo Edebé, S.L. with the history of operations performed and they will be stored until the registered user’s account is deleted. Once such account is deleted, such data will be removed from our databases, keeping for 10 years those data relating to the transactions carried out, without accessing or altering them, in order to comply with the legally valid deadlines. Data that are not linked to the transactions carried out will be kept for a
period of 1 year unless you withdraw consent, in which case they will be deleted immediately.
The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the execution of a contract between the parties in which the user requests a series of products/services/utilities from Esemtia Grupo Edebé, S.L.
The purposes of the treatment will be as follows:
a) Manage the registration in the user registration area and its access to the website.
b) Manage the purchase of products and/or services available to you through the website.
c) Keep you informed of the processing and status of your purchases.
d) Respond to your information request.
e) Manage all the utilities that the platform can offer.
Thus, we inform you that you can receive communications via email and/or on your phone, in order to inform you of possible incidents, errors, problems and/or status of your orders.
Your personal data may be provided to third parties in order to carry out certain operations and/or services requested by the user:

AssumptionThird parties to whom data is communicated or provided
(If you place an order through the website)Delivery companies
– Payment platforms
– Possible intermediaries
– Web maintenance company
– Hosting company
International transfers

For the sending of commercial communications, the express consent of the user will be requested at the time of registration. In this regard, the user may revoke the consent given by contacting Esemtia Grupo Edebé, S. L. using the means indicated above. In any case, in each commercial communication you will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving them, either by means of a link and/or email address.

Details provided in the contact form

You can contact us directly via email, “Contact us”, etc. provided on the website. For this, the user must identify himself and indicate his personal data so that Esemtia Grupo Edebé, S.L. can contact the user if necessary to meet their information request. The necessary and mandatory data to be provided by the user to carry out such registration are marked with the symbol*. If you do not provide such information, your request will not be allowed to be sent.
Such personal data will be added to the databases of Esemtia Grupo Edebé, S.L., they will be kept to answer your request and/or request for information and they will be deleted after 1 year.
The legal basis for the processing of such data is the consent of the user who requests information or has the need to maintain contact with Esemtia Grupo Edebé, S.L.
The purposes of the treatment will be as follows:
a) Manage inquiries or requests for information that you send through the website, email or telephone.
b) Sending communications, special promotions, news or actions that are of interest to you or you requested us even by electronic means. As this is an accessory to the main purpose, you must check the box enabled for this purpose.
The personal data you provide by this means will not be communicated to third parties, Esemtia Grupo Edebé, S.L. responds to this type of inquiries.

Work with us

In the event that you send your curriculum vitae, either through the website, email or physically at any office from Esemtia Grupo Edebé, S.L., it will be added to the database. The curriculum will be stored for a period of 1 year, after which—in case we have not contacted you—it will be deleted. The legal basis for the processing will be based on the express consent granted by those interested for the processing of the data contained in the curriculum when submitting it and checking the box enabled for this purpose.
The purpose of the processing is to incorporate you into present and future selection processes of Esemtia Grupo Edebé, S.L.
In the event that the interested person finally joins esemtia Grupo Edebé, S.L. as an employee, the data will be incorporated into a database in order to internally manage the employee-employer relationship.

Sending of the Newsletter

The website allows you to subscribe to the Newsletter of Esemtia Grupo Edebé, S.L. To do this, you must provide us with an email address.
Such information will be stored in a database of Esemtia Grupo Edebé, S.L. and it will be registered there until the interested party requests the cancellation or Esemtia Grupo Edebé, S.L. stops sending it.
The legal basis for the processing of this personal data is the express consent of the interested person who subscribes to this service by checking the corresponding box.
The email data will only be processed and stored in order to manage the sending of the Newsletter to users who request it.
To do this, an application that has access to the email addresses is used to automatically send the Newsletter:

Application nameApplication holder/Country
MailchimpMailchimp / United States

To send the Newsletter, the express consent of the user will be requested when registering in it by checking the box intended for this purpose. In this regard, the user may revoke the consent given by contacting Esemtia Grupo Edebé, S. L. using the means indicated above. In any case, in each communication you willbe given the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving them, either by means of a link and/or email address.
The newsletter is sent using the Mailchimp platform, based in the USA, which results in an international transfer of data protected by the EU – US agreement called Privacy Shield. https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

Invoicing

What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?
The legal basis for the processing indicated above is the consent of those interested, previously given through the service contract or data collection form.
How long are we going to keep the personal data?
Personal data will be kept for as long as the link with the responsible party is maintained. Once it is over, the personal data processed for each of the purposes indicated will be kept for the legally prescribed periods or for the period that a judge or court may request them considering the limitation period of legal actions. The processed data will be kept as long as the legal terms mentioned above do not expire. If there is a legal maintenance obligation—or in the event that there is no legal term—until the interested party requests its deletion or revokes the consent granted.
To which recipients will your data be communicated?
Data will not be transferred to third parties, except legal obligation. Specifically, they will be communicated to the State Agency of the Tax Administration and to banks and financial organizations for the collection of the service given or product purchased, and also to those in charge of the treatment necessary for the execution of the agreement.
What are your rights in relation to the processing of your data?
Any person has the right to obtain confirmation about the existence of the processing of their personal data, access personal data, request the modification of inaccurate data or the suppression when—among other reasons—the data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected or those interested withdraws the consent that was given.
In certain cases, those interested may request the limitation of the processing of their data. In this situation, we will only keep them in accordance with current regulations.
In some cases, you may exercise your right to the portability of data, which will be delivered in an appropriate, commonly used or machine-readable format to you or the new responsible you designate.
You have the right to revoke your consent at any time for any of the processings.
Esemtia Grupo Edebé, S.L. has forms for the exercise of rights that can be requested by email at info@esemtia.com or use those developed by the Spanish Data Protection Agency or third parties. These forms must be signed electronically or accompanied by a photocopy of the ID. If you act through a representative it must be accompanied by a copy of your ID or electronic signature too.
Forms must be submitted in person to Esemtia Grupo Edebé, S.L. or sent by post or email to the addresses listed in the “Responsible ” section.
You have the right to lodge a complaint at the Spanish Data Protection Agency if you consider that the exercise of for your rights has not been adequately addressed. The maximum time to resolve it is one month from the receipt of your request.
In the event of any modification of your data, please inform us in writing in order to keep your data up to date.

Más de 15 años de experiencia dando servicio a colegios de todo el mundo.

Síguenos
Contacto
[mc4wp_form id="8518"]

Over 15 years of experience serving schools around the world.

Síguenos
Contact